NABC2018 - PROGRAM SCHEDULE

For Bus Schedule Please visit menu option, Hotel & Venue -> Bus Schedule click here

For FAQ Please visit menu option, About -> FAQ click here

Friday - June 29th

Time Rabindra Mancha (Hall C)
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Opening Ceremony
Choreography and Direction by
Shukalyan Bhattacharya with Shukalyann D Entourage and
community talents
6:30 PM - 6:45 PM Bulbul Ganguly - Recital
6:45 PM - 8:35 PM Saat Faanke Badha
Bengali Comedy Play from Kolkata Directed by Chandan Sen

Cast:
Chandan Sen
Sabyasachi Chakraborty
Rajatabha Dutta
Shantilal Mukherjee
Rwitabroto Mukherjee
Alpana Chakraborty
Monalisa Chaterjee

8:35 PM - 8:45 PM PC Chandra Felicitation of Theater Artists
8:45 PM - 11:45 PM IBFA
International Bengali Film Awards
Time Nazrul Mancha (Hall A)
6:50 PM - 8:05 PM Subhomita Banerjee
Bengali Light Classical
8:35 PM - 9:45 PM Kiran Chandra Roy
Baul Song
10:15 PM - 11:45 PM Sanjeev Abhayankar
Vocal Classical
Time ROOM# 411/412
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Youth: Meet and Greet (Food and DJ) DJ: Debjit Das
Time ROOM# 402
6:30 PM - 9:00 PM Bengali Movie: Pora Mon

 

Saturday - June 30th

Time Rabindra Mancha (Hall C)
10:30 AM - 11:05 AM Amra Nuton Jouboneri Doot
Ananda Mandir Presents - Youth Program
Dir -Satyajit Bhattacharya
11:20 AM - 11:50 AM Biswabhora Pran
Kallol of NJ
Dir - Sunrita Mitra
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Adity Mohsin
Rabindrasangeet
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Shovon Ganguly
Bengali Modern Song
3:45 PM - 5:15 PM Anupam Roy Band
5:45 PM - 6:45 PM Subhomita Banerjee
Bengali Contemporary
6:50 PM - 7:05 PM CAB Award
7:15 PM - 8:15 PM Iman Chakraborty
Bengali Modern Song
8:30 PM - 9:15 PM Aajkaal - Sera Bangali
9:15 PM - 9:30 PM CAB Award
10:00 PM - 11:30 PM Saturday Night Special
Music Beyond Bounderies

Anupam Roy
Iman Chakraborty
Subhomita Banerjee
Shrabani Sen
Abhijit Basu
Shovon Ganguly
&
Others

Time Nazrul Mancha (Hall A)
10:30 AM - 11:05 AM Somoyer Srote
Shuddhaswar
Dir - Shanta Nag
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Sishu Tirtha
Ranjanee 
Dir - Shubhra Goswami
11:50 PM - 12:10 PM Rabindra Sangeet
Kahlar
Dir - Soumyendu Guha
12:20 PM - 12:50 PM Indian States - Fashion & Cultural Show
Edison Bengali Club(EBC)
Dir - Ritali Ghosh
1:20 PM - 1:45 PM Folk Songs
GSCA
Dir - Mahua Bose
2:05 PM - 2:35 PM Contemporary Dance Show
Ishita Mili Global Exposé (IMGE)
Dir - Ishita (Mili) Bhattacharya
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Abhijit Basu
Folk Fusion
World Folk in Bengal
4:35 PM - 5:00 PM Painted Poems
Dir - Hashu Rehman & Titas Mahmud
5:20 PM - 6:20 PM Srabani Sen
Rabindrasangeet
6:50 PM - 8:40 PM Saat Faanke Badha - 2nd Show
Bengali Comedy Play from Kolkata Directed by Chandan Sen

Cast:
Chandan Sen
Sabyasachi Chakraborty
Rajatabha Dutta
Shantilal Mukherjee
Rwitabroto Mukherjee
Alpana Chakraborty
Monalisa Chaterjee

9:00 PM - 9:45 PM Maganlaler Deray
Bharatiya kala Kendro
Dir - Parthasarathi Mukhopadhyay
10:15 PM - 11:00 PM Kinu Kaharer Thater
Ebong TheatriX
Dir - Arindam Ghosh
Time Room# 402/403
11:00 AM - 1:30 PM Bengali Movie: Baishe Srabon
2:00 PM - 4:30 PM Bengali Movie: Drishtikon
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Bengali Movie: Coffee With Tollywood
Rituparnar's movie Trailer (8 mins duration)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Bengali Movie: Mayurakshi
Time ROOM# 411/412
10:50 AM - 11:30 AM Youth: Speech by Tanmay Bakshi (happening at Business Forum Room# 302)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Youth: Chess Competition
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Youth: Arts & Crafts
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Youth: Debate/Seminar Topic: Bongosommelon & Our Next Gen
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Youth: Talent Show
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Youth: Comedy Show Anish Mitra
9:30 PM - 10:30 PM Youth: “Mix n Mingle” (Social hour)
Time Room# 302
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Business Forum: Breakfast Meet and Greet with Sandeep Chakraborty, Consulate General of India
9:00 AM - 9:35 AM Business Forum: Battle scars, broken ribs, success at Princeton and Yale, the first south Asian woman as FBI special agent, Asha Rangappa shares her experiences and success
9:45 AM - 10:30 AM Business Forum: Panel Discussion on job opportunities and challenges for the present workforce in the present economy.

Panelist:
Nana Banerjee, CEO, McGraw Hill Education
Chandy Ghosh, COO, Inteliquent
Sabby Ray, COO, AIG
Kalyan Das, Managing Partner, Seward and Kissel
Asha Rangappa, Yale, CNN

Moderated by:
Sumit Gangali

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM Business Forum: Visions and Initiatives. Indian Consul General talks about his vision and priorities for Indians, NRIs and people of Indian origin
10:50 AM - 11:30 AM Business Forum: Child prodigy Tanmay Bakshi, an entrepreneur, IBM Watson expert, author, Youtube star takes us into his world of young success, deciphers AI and Robotics for us and proves that this young South Asian is just no nerd but a precious and a loveable young adult that we want our young friendees to emulate
11:30 AM - 11:35 AM Business Forum: Summary and Vote of Thanks by Aninda Bose
2:00 PM - 2:05 PM Medical Forum: Welcome and Introduction

Kallol Chattopadhyay, MS Pharm

2:05 PM - 2:25 PM Medical Forum: Surge of Inflammatory Bowel Disease and the risk of Colo-rectal Cancer, a rising tide among NRIs!

Dr. Kiron M Das, MD, PhD, FRCP, AGAF, FACG

2:25 PM - 2:45 PM Medical Forum: Malignant Coronary Artery Disease among young Asian Indians - a Crisis!

Dr. Ashis Mukherjee, MD, FACC, FSCAI

2:45 PM - 3:05 PM Medical Forum: The war on Cancer: Are we there yet?

Prof. Debabrata Banerjee, PhD

3:05 PM - 3:25 PM Medical Forum: "Food as Medicine" ! Magic pill in your kitchen table!

Mrs. Indrani Dhar, MS, RD, CDE

3:25 PM - 4:00 PM Medical Forum: Panel Discussion, Q&A, Closing Remarks and Adjourn

Kallol Chattopadhyay, MS Pharm

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Bengali Movie: Ghore o Baire
8:30 PM - 10:30 PM Bengali Movie: Nilachaley Kiriti
Time ROOM# 311
9:30 AM - 12:30 PM Literary Seminar: International Literature Program

Amit Chaudhuri - Indian writer with wide international acclaim.
Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni - famous Indian/American Novelist
Kushanava Choudhury - writer/journalist
Siddartha Deb - famous writer
Host - Subrata Bhaumik

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Literary Seminar: Bengali Literature/Drama Discussion

Panel Discussion 1 - Literature and Theater; Genesis and Evolution, and Interconnection
Panelists include:
Sudipta Bhawmik - playwright and thespian
Koushik Sen - writer and dramatist
Sarwar Harun - playwright and thespian
Moderator - Gargi Mukherjee, thespian, film director
Host - Gautam Goswami

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Literary Seminar: Bengali Literature/Drama Discussion

Panel Discussion 2 - Literature Through Digital Media: Delivery, Outreach vs. lasting Impact, Creativity, and Quality
Panelists include:
Srijato - poet, novelist
Subodh Sarkar - poet, writer, editor
Angshuman Kar - poet
Tilottama Majumdar - novelist, poet
Sekhar Basu - writer (short story, fiction)
Goutam Datta - poet, playwright
Moderator - Alolika Mukherjee - writer
Host - Poushali Mukherjea

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Literary Seminar: Local Authors/Poets/ performer
Time Room# 313
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Reunion: BE College
11:20 AM - 12:45 PM Reunion: BASONA
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Reunion: Presidency
2:15 PM - 3:30 PM Reunion: IIT Kharagpur
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Reunion: Jadavpur University
4:30 PM - 5:15 PM Reunion: Rhythm of Dance & Music

 

Sunday - July 1st

Time Rabindra Mancha (Hall C)
10:30 AM - 11:35 AM Abhijit Basu
Bengali Folk
11:50 AM - 12:20 PM Kumarashambhava - A dance recital
Ritam Academy of Dance
Dir - Rita Baidya Roy
12:35 PM - 1:00 PM Tagore & Dasavatar
Rhythms of Dance & Music (RDM)
Dir - Mitra Purkayastha
1:30 PM - 2:20 PM Mou Roychoudhury Presents
Giti Alekhya
2:40 PM - 3:00 PM Rini Mukherjee - Vocal Solo
3:10 PM - 4:00 PM Srabani Sen
Rabindrasangeet
4:10 PM - 4:30 PM Ananda Mandir Awards & Zee PC Chandra Raffles
5:10 PM - 6:50 PM Closing Ceremony & Global Soundscape by Bickram Ghose
6:50 PM - 7:00 PM Handover to NABC 2019
9:00 PM - 11:30 PM Sunday Special Show
Shreya Ghoshal
Time Nazrul Mancha (Hall A)
10:30 AM - 11:05 AM Bhoj - Bengali Comedy Drama
Tagore Music Group of Greater Washinton DC
Dir - Bharati Mitra
11:25 AM - 11:45 AM Rabindra Sangeet
Prerona
Dir - Jayeeta Ghosh
12:05 PM - 12:50 PM Kiran Chandra Roy
Baul Song
1:05 PM - 1:35 PM Contemporary Fusion Dance
Indrani Kar & Troup
1:55 PM - 2:25 PM Bhul Swarga - Dance Recital
CAB
Dir - Susmita Sarkar
2:50 PM - 3:20 PM Satakonthe Robindranath 
Dir - Kamalpriya Roy
3:50 PM - 4:50 PM Song Connection
Special Program on Bengali Duets
Iman Chakraborty  & Shovan Ganguly
5:05 PM - 5:20 PM Hemanta Mukherjee - The Legend
Rotary Club of Kolkata
5:40 PM - 6:25 PM Adity Mohsin 
Rabindrasangeet
Time Room# 402/403
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Bengali Movie: Dreams Beyond Horizon
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM Bengali Movie: Goodnight City
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Bengali Movie: Chaya o chobi
5:00 PM - 7:30 PM Bengali Movie: Drishtikon (re-screening)
Time Room# 302
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Bengali Movie: Honeymoon
1:30 PM - 4:00 PM Bengali Movie: Meghnad bod Rahasya
Time ROOM# 311
9:30 AM - 1:00 PM Literary Seminar: Bengali Literature - Reading of Poetry and Prose

Presenter:
Srijato - poet, novelist
Subodh Sarkar - poet, writer, editor
Angshuman Kar - poet
Tilottama Majumdar - novelist, poet
Sekhar Basu - writer (short story, fiction)
Goutam Datta - poet, playwright
Moderator and participating writer - Alokesh Duttaroy - poet
Host - Subrata Bhaumik

Time Room# 313
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM Reunion: Carmel Convent
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Reunion: BITS Pilani, BIT Mesra
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Reunion: Viswa Bharati Alumni Association
1:50 PM - 2:35 PM Reunion: St. Xaviers
2:45 PM - 3:30 PM Reunion: All Universities of Bangladesh